Our experts - Directory of staff 

Our Experts

Find a Te Papa expert by selecting a collection area below. The list includes the Collection Services team, which supports all the collection areas.

Enquiries

Email enquiries for Te Papa experts go to the Enquiry Centre initially. To help channel your enquiry, you can specify the person you think may be able to help you.
Ask a Te Papa expert.

Position

Name

Iwi (tribal) affiliation

Art

Senior Curator Art

Sarah Farrar (Acting)

 

Curator Contemporary Art

Sarah Farrar

 

Curator Historical Documentary Photography

Lissa Mitchell

 

Curator Modern Art

Chelsea Nichols

 

Curator Decorative Arts and Design

Justine Olsen

 

Curator Modern & Contemporary Māori and Indigenous Art

Megan Tamati-Quennell

Te Ātiawa, Ngāi Tahu

Curator Historical New Zealand Art

Dr Rebecca Rice

 

Curator Photography

Athol McCredie

 

Curator Historical International Art

Dr Mark Stocker (from March 2014)

 

History

Senior Curator Creative Industries

Claire Regnault

 

Curator Colonial New Zealand

Michael Fitzgerald

 

Curator Modern New Zealand

Kirstie Ross

 

Curator Communities & Diversity

Lynette Townsend

 

Curator Contemporary Life & Culture

Stephanie Gibson

 

Pacific Cultures

Senior Curator Pacific Cultures

Sean Mallon

 

Curator Pacific Cultures

Vacant

 

Taonga Māori

Senior Curator Matauranga Maori

Rhonda Paku

Ngāti Kahungunu, Tuhoe, Ngāti Ruapani

Curator Historic Māori Visual Materials

Matiu Baker

Ngāti Toa Rangatira, Te Āti Awa, Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Whakaue

Curator Taonga Tuturu 19-20th Century

Dougal Austin

Kāti Mamoe, Kāi Tahu, Waitaha

Curator Textiles, Weaving & Māori Instruments

Awhina Tamarapa

Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Ruanui, Ngāti Pikiao

Curator Contemporary Māori Culture

Puawai Cairns

Ngāti Pukenga, Ngāti Ranginui, Ngaiterangi

Bicultural Science Researcher

Hokimate Harwood

 Ngāti Pākehā, Ngāpuhi (Te Māhurehure, Ngāti Rangi, Ngāti Moerewa)

Sciences

Senior Curator Sciences

Susan Waugh

 

Curator Botany

Dr Leon Perrie

 

Curator Botany

Dr Carlos Lehnebach

 

Curator Vertebrates

Dr Colin Miskelly

 

Curator Vertebrates

Alan Tennyson

 

Curator Vertebrates

Dr Clive Roberts

 

Curator Invertebrates

Rick Webber

 

Curator Invertebrates

Ricardo Palma

 

Post Doctoral Researcher 

Lara Shepherd

 

Research Fellow Natural Environment

Dr Patrick Brownsey

 

Research & Technical Officer

Carl Struthers

 

Researcher (Botany)

Phil Garnock- Jones

 

Researcher (Marsden Fishes)

Vincent Zintzen

 

Collections Management

Senior Registrar

Simon Whittaker

 

Sciences Collections

Registrar Science Collections

Jennifer Dalen

 

Collection Manager Sciences

Vacant

 

Collection Manager Sciences

Phil Sirvid

 

Collection Manager Sciences

Bruce Marshall

 

Collection Manager Sciences

Andrew Stewart

 

Collection Manager Sciences

Thomas Schultz

 

Collection Manager Sciences

Antony Kusabs

 

Assistant Curator Sciences

Vacant

 

Assistant Curator Sciences

Vacant

 

Assistant Curator Sciences

Vacant

 

Humanities Collections

Registrar Humanities Collections

Vacant

 

Collection Manager Humanities

Anna Brookes

 

Collection Manager Humanities

Anita Hogan

 

Collection Manager Humanities

Carolyn McGill

 

Collection Manager Humanities

Sara Guthrie

 

Collection Manager Humanities

Andrea Hearfield

 

Collection Manager Humanities

Moana Parata

 

Collection Manager Humanities

Grace Hutton

Manihiki, Palmerston Atoll, Penrhyn (Cook Islands), Anaa (French Polynesia), Flintshire (Wales)

Collection Manager Humanities

Lisa Ward

Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Awa, Ngai te Rangi, Ngāti Tarawhai

Collection Manager Humanities

Shane James

 

Collection Manager Humanities

Mark Sykes

Ngāti Rangitihi, Te Arawa, Ngāti Porou, Te Whānau a Ruataupare

Assistant Curator Humanities

 Vacant

 

Assistant Curator Humanities

 Vacant

 

Assistant Curator Humanities

 Vacant

 

Assistant Curator Humanities

 Vacant

 

Loans and Acquisitions

Registrar Loans & Acquisitions

Jo Torr

 

Loans & Acquisitions Officer

Catherine Halbleib

 

Loans & Acquisitions Officer

Sabine Schulte

 

Loans & Acquisitions Officer

Caroline Murphy

 

Conservation and Object Support

Manager Conservations & Object Support

Gillian Andreae

 

Conservator Ethnographic Objects and Sculpture

Nirmala Balram

 

Conservator History and Natural Environment

Robert Clendon

 

Conservator Paintings

Katherine Campbell

 

Conservator Paintings

Melanie Carlisle

 

Conservator Paper

Phillipa Durkin

 

Conservator Paper

Jennifer Cauchi

 

Conservator Textiles

Anne Peranteau

 

Conservator Textiles

Rachael Collinge

 

Conservator Textiles

Rangi Te Kanawa

 

Preventive Conservator

Tony Clarke

 

Conservation Technician

Shane Pasene

 

Object Support Preparator, Framing of Paintings

Matthew O’Reilly

 

Object Support Preparator, Framing of Works on Paper

James Kirk

 

Object Support Preparator, Mountmaking

Hayden Prujean

 

Object Support Preparator, Mountmaking

Callum Strong

 

Object Support Preparator, Mountmaking

Penny Angrick

 

Object Support Preparator, Transit and Storage

Vacant

 

Object Support Preparator, Transit and Storage

Pierre Lagace